Privacy Policy

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

Sumner M. Davenport & Associates, LLC (herein known as “SMDA”) respects your concerns about privacy and takes them very seriously By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which SMDA collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users to the www.Sumnerdavenport.com Website (“Website”). This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website. This notice describes the types of personal information we collect on this Website, how we may use that information and with whom we share it. Our Online Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our online privacy practices.

PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

SMDA does not collect any personally identifying information on the website, except in cases where the visitor offers it voluntarily through our Contact Us form for the purpose of requesting to be contacted. We use this information solely to respond to and process the request.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

SMDA may collect non-personal identifying information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identifying information may include the information collected by Google Analytics as listed below.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS ACTIVITY LOGS:
When you visit our Website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in Google Analytics server logs which are records of the activities on our Website. The Google Analytics code automatically captures and saves the information electronically. Examples of the information Google Analytics may collect include:
• your unique Internet protocol address;
• the name of your unique Internet service provider;
• the town/city, county/state and country from which you access our website;
• the kind of browser or computer you use;
• the number of links you click within the site;
• the date and time of your visit;
• the web page from which you arrived to our site;
• the pages you viewed on the site; and
• certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s).

The non-personal information collected by Google Analytics helps us
• administer the Website,
• analyze its usage
• protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and
• improve the user’s experience.

DATA RIGHTS

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data SMDA collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at support@sumnerdavenport.org

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address on our website at any time to:
• see what data we have about you, if any;
• change/correct any data we have about you;
• ask us to delete any data we have about you; and/or
• opt out of future communications from us.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

Your personal data is stored by SMDA on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services SMDA engages, located in the United States. SMDA retains data for the duration of the client’s business relationship with the SMDA and for a period of time thereafter for legal or tax reporting purposes.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We may collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website, such as how many users visited the site and the pages accessed. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies are a feature in your browser software that, when enabled, place bits of text on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We may collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website, such as how many users visited the site and the pages accessed. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies are a feature in your browser software that, when enabled, place bits of text on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

The following links provide up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies when using these browsers:
Google, Mozilla Firefox, Firefox for Android, Opera, Internet Explorer, Safari, Microsoft Edge

The following links provide how to enable Do Not Track during your web browsing: FirefoxInternetExplorer (IE) , SafariChromeOpera . You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK

Our website does not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in Google Analytics above, we track user activity using Google Analytics, cookies and similar technologies. Information collected by Google Analytics helps us analyze website usage and improve the user’s experience. Cookies allow us to offer you a customized experience.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

SMDA  may collect and use Users personal identifying information for the following purposes:
• To help us respond to your requests through our Contact Us form
• We may use the email address and/or telephone number provided through our Contact Us form, to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

SMDA  may collect and use Users non-personal identifying information for the following purposes:
• We may use this information to determine levels and areas of interest in SMDA , products and services and to refine our Website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards  SMDA stores the Personal Identifiable Information in a database on its own computers. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Identifying Information. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide the services to you that you have agreed to or requested.. All computers upon which your Personal Identifying Information is stored have security measures (such as a firewall and password protections) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under SMDA ’s control. We do not guarantee that our security precautions will protect against all breaches and we expressly disclaim any liability for any loss, misuse, or alteration of your information or from your access to, or use of, our information.

If you have any questions or concerns about SMDA ’s personal data policies or practices, please contact us at support@sumnerdavenport.org, 800-569-8279

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identifying information to others. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find content on our Website that link to the sites of third parties. SMDA  does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. Inclusion of any link on our Website shall not imply any association or relationship between SMDA  and the person sponsoring the linked site and does not constitute or imply any endorsement, approval, or sponsorship of the linked site by us, or the endorsement, approval or sponsorship of us by the sponsor of the linked site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

COMPLIANCE WITH CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPA)

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

SMDA  has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Sumner M. Davenport & Associates, LLC
www.SumnerDavenport.com
2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 700
Cheyenne, WY 82002-0020
support@sumnerdavenport.org

Last Modified March 1, 2018

 

Scroll Up